Minn. Office Plaza v. Dlorah, Inc.
[…] Docket 38 at 7.

“South Dakota has adopted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.” Nielsen v. Logs Unlimited, Inc., 839 N.W.2d 378, 381 (S.D. 2013) (citation omitted). Codified at SDCL ch. 54-8A, the purpose of the legislation “is to protect a debtor's estate from being depleted to the prejudice of the debtor's unsecured creditors.” Glimcher Supermall Venture, LLC v. Coleman Co., 739 N.W.2d 815, 820 (S.D. 2007) (citation omitted). A fraudulent transfer is a transfer made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]” SDCL § 54-8A-4(a)(1). Certain “badges” of a fraudulent transfer are identified in the statute, including whether the alleged fraudulent transfer occurred “shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred,” “the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred,” “the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets,” the transfer was of “substantially all of the debtor's assets,” “the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor;” the transfer “was disclosed or