Minn. Duty Disabled Ass'n (MNDDA) v. State of Minn. Pub. Emps. Ret. Ass'n (PERA)
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 353.01, subd. 41 (2022), .656 (2022 &Supp. 2023).

Once a duty-disabled plan member is able to return to work, the income they receive from that employment may be offset against their duty-disability payments. Minn. Stat. § 353.656., subd. 4. From 1994 to 2022, Minnesota law calculated this offset by reducing the duty-disability payment "by one dollar for each three dollars by which the [plan member's] current monthly disability benefits [and other earnings]" exceeded their "reemployment earnings limit." See Minn. Stat. § 353.656, subd. 4(c) (2022); 1994 Minn. Laws ch. 463, § 1, at 311-12 (amending Minn. Stat. § 353.656, subd. 4 (1992)). The reemployment earnings limit was defined as the "greater of (1) the monthly salary earned at the date of disability; or (2) 125 percent of the base monthly salary currently paid by the employing governmental subdivision for similar positions." Minn. Stat. § 353.656, subd. 4(b) (2022).

Under the amended offset provision, all duty-disability recipients required to reapply for their benefits "on or after July 1, 2023," are potentially subject to two offsets. See Minn. Stat. § 353.656, subd. 4(c) (Supp. 2023).