Mink v. Balt. Behavioral Health Inc.
[…] The undersigned therefore recommends a finding that defendants violated ERISA § 404 and §406, by failing to deposit the employees' own contributions to the Plans and by failing to contribute the required employer match, and are therefore liable to the Plans.

B. RICO Claims

Plaintiffs allege that defendants "participated in the management and operation of [a] RICO association" by "agreeing to divert and steal employee contributions . . . in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 664."(ECF No. 4, ¶ 53). These violations of 18 U.S.C. § 664, plaintiffs allege, are predicate offenses for a RICO claim. (Id. at ¶ 34).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 664, "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals . . . or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the . . . assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 664. At least one court has found that a defendant can be held liable criminally under § 664 if he or she acts "with the intent to deprive a retirement plan of its funds or with reckless disregard for the interests of a retirement plan." United States v. Jackson, 2006 U.S. Dist.