19-CV-211-LJV-MWP
[…] As Judge Payson also correctly concluded, factual issues remain as to whether Mingo's arrest for trespass was supported by probable cause. See Docket Item 25 at 22-23. For example, the City Defendants do not argue in their objections that Bailey “was an ‘authorized person' to act” on behalf of the Tim Hortons. See Id. (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(5) (“A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.”). And as Judge Payson noted, any argument that Augustyn had probable cause to arrest Mingo cannot be based on facts learned after Mingo's arrest. See Docket Item 25 at 21 n.15.