No. 14–1404.
[…] Iowa Code § 490.203(2). Clark Farms regularly filed its biennial reports. While Clark Farms did miss one filing resulting in the administrative dissolution of the corporation, Clark Farms successfully applied for reinstatement. The mere fact that Clark Farms was administratively dissolved is not material to the question. This is because the entity continued as a separate legal entity following administrative dissolution and the reinstatement related back to the date of dissolution as if it had never occurred. See Iowa Code § 490.1421(3) (“A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence ...”); Iowa Code § 490.1422(3) (“When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.”). The evidence also showed Clark Farms maintained separate books and separate finances from Clark. Clark Farms and Clark filed separate tax returns. In sum, there is just no evidence in support of the majority's conclusion.