Minfang Wang v. Or. Bd. of Massage Therapists
[…] Thus, we agree with the trial court that plaintiff's remedy, if any, was through the administrative process rather than through a declaratory judgment action.

We express no opinion on the propriety of the board's apparent practice of informing license applicants that pursuing a contested case hearing could cost the applicant $15,000 to $25,000.

Plaintiff's second "claim" sought judicial review of a board order denying her request for the 2019 investigative report. The board denied the request, because it concluded that the report is confidential and exempt from public disclosure. See ORS 676.165(5) ("Investigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report issued by the investigator shall be exempt from public disclosure."); ORS 676.175(1) ; ORS 687.081(9). Plaintiff argued that disclosure was required under a statute relating to the processing of complaints against health professionals.