Minfang Wang v. Or. Bd. of Massage Therapists
[…] The concept is in the present tense: someone who "applies" is a current candidate for a job, a scholarship, or in this case, a license. Nothing in the statutory text supports a deviation from the plain meaning of the word "applicant" that would suggest a legislative intent that the status of a person as an "applicant" continue indefinitely, such that the board would be required to disclose otherwise confidential records to former applicants or licensees not currently involved in an administrative proceeding. On the contrary, the statute prioritizes maintaining confidentiality. ORS 676.175(1) ("A health professional regulatory board shall keep confidential and not disclose to the public any information obtained by the board as part of an investigation of a licensee or applicant."); ORS 676.175 (3)(a)-(d), (4) (preventing licensees and applicants from obtaining certain types of information, such as the identity of witnesses, and only allowing the further disclosure of confidential information "to the extent necessary to prepare for a hearing").