Minfang Wang v. Or. Bd. of Massage Therapists
[…] We agree with the board.

A construction of ORS 676.175 confirms that the disclosure requirement applies to a person who is involved in an ongoing disciplinary proceeding at the time of the records request. We begin with the text of the statute. PGE Co. v. Bureau of Labor Industries , 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993) (Generally, "the text of the statutory provision itself is the starting point for interpretation and is the best evidence of the legislature's intent."). ORS 676.175(1) provides:

"A health professional regulatory board shall keep confidential and not disclose to the public any information obtained by the board as part of an investigation of a licensee or applicant, including complaints concerning

licensee or applicant conduct and information permitting the identification of complainants, licensees or applicants. However, the board may disclose information obtained in the course of an investigation of a licensee or applicant to the extent necessary to conduct a full and proper investigation."

ORS 676.175(3) provides an exception, allowing for disclosure of investigative reports to an "applicant" in a limited circumstance—if the board gives notice of an intent to impose a disciplinary sanction, then an "applicant" may obtain the report.