No. 2013-CV-130
[…] Mineracao argues that the Court should decline to enforce the clause because the process in Brazil for bringing suit against a foreign corporation is lengthy, and Mineracao is concerned that by the time a Brazilian court reaches a judgment, BZI's asserts will no longer be available. In essence, this argument is based on RSA 508-A:3, II and III; in that, it avers that—due to the inefficiency of the Brazilian legal system—Mineracao cannot obtain relief in Brazil and that the Superior Court is a more convenient forum. Although this claim arguably within the language of RSA 508-A:3, the statutory interpretation Mineracao posits is not reasonable.
These sections state: "II. The plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state, for reasons other than delay in bringing the action; III. The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state; . . . ."
"The purpose of RSA 508-A:3 is to enforce forum selection clauses that are bargained for by contracting parties, provided that they confer exclusive jurisdiction." Strafford Tech., 147 N.H. at 177. As the United States Supreme Court noted, in its seminal forum selection case: