Mindock v. Dumars
[…] Sutton v. Utah State Sch. for Deaf & Blind, 173 F.3d 1226, 1236 (10th Cir. 1999) (quoting Miller v. Glanz, 948 F.2d 1562, 1565 (10th Cir. 1991)).

III. ANALYSIS

A. DuMars' Motion for Summary Judgment on Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-11

I first address DuMars' motion for summary judgment to dismiss the original plaintiffs' complaint. ECF No. 51. DuMars asserts that the original plaintiffs' suit is time-barred under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-111. Section 38-41-111 provides a seven-year statute of limitation for suits challenging "any final decree or final order of any court of record in this state or any instrument of conveyance, deed, certificate of sale, or release executed by any private trustee, successor in trust, public trustee, sheriff, marshal, county treasurer, or any public official whatsoever." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-111(1).

Per my prior order, if the law of real property provides an applicable limitation period for this declaratory judgment action, then that limitation period applies in lieu of the two-year catch-all statute of limitation for declaratory judgment claims.