Mindock v. Dumars
[…] ECF No. 46 at 8-9.

In response, the original plaintiffs argue (1) that § 38-41-111 applies only to title derived from "governmental action that resulted in the issuance of a deed from a public official," and (2) that the 2007 Deed was not conveyed by governmental action but rather by Stephen and June as private individuals. ECF No. 55 ¶ 4. I address each argument in turn.

1. Statutory Interpretation of Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-111

DuMars argues that Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-41-111 broadly precludes attack on five sources of title: (1) judicial conveyance; (2) any other instrument of conveyance; (3) conveyance by deeds; (4) conveyance by certificate of sales; and (5) releases "executed by any private trustee, successor in trust, public trustee, sheriff, marshal, county treasurer, or any public official." I find that this interpretation contradicts both a plain reading of the statute and Colorado state law precedent. Rather, § 38-41-111 precludes attack on only two sources of title: (1) judicial conveyance and (2) any conveyance "executed by a private trustee, successor in trust, public trustee, sheriff, marshal, country treasurer, or any other public official."

First, DuMars' interpretation contradicts a plain reading of § 38-41-111. DuMars improperly interprets the qualification of "executed by any private trustee, successor in trust, public trustee, sheriff, marshal, county treasurer, or any public official" as applying only to "releases" and not to "any instrument of conveyance, deed, [or] certificate of sale." ECF No. 57 at 3. She thus reads "any instrument of conveyance, deed, [or] certificate of sale" as a stand-alone phrase unconnected to any trustee or public official action. ECF No. 57 at 3.