Min Sun Cho v. Haul-Away Rubbish Serv. Co.
[…] As we discuss, the trial court's repeated continuances granted over Cho's objections made it "impossible, impracticable, or futile" within the meaning of section 583.340, subdivision (c) for Cho to bring the case to trial within five years. Accordingly, the trial court erred in dismissing the action.

Because we so conclude, we do not reach Cho's alternative contentions that his case against Haul-Away was stayed during his appeal against CKE, or that Haul-Away's numerous extension requests estopped it from seeking to dismiss.

I. Standard of review.

Section 583.310 provides that an action shall be brought to trial within five years. Under section 583.340, however, when computing the five-year period, a court shall exclude the time during which (a) "[t]he jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended," (b) "[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined," or (c) "[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." (§ 583.340, italics added.)