Min Sun Cho v. Haul-Away Rubbish Serv. Co.
[…] (§ 583.340, subd. (c).) "This exception is recognized because the purpose of the five-year statute is to prevent avoidable delay, and the exception makes allowance for circumstances beyond the plaintiff's control, in which moving the case to trial is impracticable for all practical purposes." (De Santiago v. D &G Plumbing, Inc. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 365, 371, citing Tamburina v. Combined Ins. Co. of America (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 323, 328.)

Section 583.130 instructs that "the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter." Accordingly, the tolling provisions of section 583.340" 'must be liberally construed consistent with the policy favoring trial on the merits.' (Dowling v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 685, 693.)" (Seto v. Szeto (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 76, 85.)