04-21-2021
[…] Moreover, caselaw appears to be in accord with the Mims' position on this point. (See, e.g., Harrison v. Adams (1942) 20 Cal.2d 646, 647 [plaintiff filed original action in equity seeking to set off the amount of a judgment against him and in favor of defendant by the amount of a promissory note by defendant, which plaintiff had been assigned for purposes of collection].) Therefore, we turn to consider whether the Mims have shown the doctrine applies to save their claim from being time-barred.
Although the Mims concede it does not apply to them, we begin our discussion with section 431.70 because, as discussed above, they still rely on the statute in support of their argument. Section 431.70 provides, in relevant part: "Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations." This statute "provide[s] partial relief from the statute of limitations" by allowing a defendant to "assert [an] expired claim defensively" to "defeat [a] plaintiff's claim in whole or in part." (Construction Protective Services, Inc. v. TIG Specialty Ins. Co (2002) 29 Cal.4th 189, 195, 198.)