Milwaukee Acad. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Id. Reviewing courts give no deference to an agency’s statutory interpretation when the issue presents a matter of first impression, the agency has no experience relevant to the legal issue presented, or the agency’s position on the issue has been so inconsistent as to provide no guidance. Id. , ¶ 37. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has previously observed that "in most situations, applying due weight deference will lead to the same result as would applying no deference at all." Jamerson v. DCF , 2013 WI 7, ¶ 46, 345 Wis. 2d 205, 824 N.W.2d 822 (citation omitted).

"The Department’s decision" is the October 12, 2015 Letter and Decision. See Wis. Stat. § 48.72. ("Judicial review of the department’s decision may be had by any party in the contested case as provided in ch. 227.") (emphasis added). See also Jamerson , 345 Wis. 2d 205, ¶ 4 n.5, 824 N.W.2d 822 (referring to the administrative law judge’s order as "the Department’s decision").

¶11 Interpretation of administrative rules is "subject to principles of statutory construction." Orion Flight Servs. v.