Miltenberger v. Center West Enterprises
[…] On August 30, 1950, the cause was assigned to Division One, defendants remained in default, and a judgment for $3,000 and costs was entered against all defendants.

On February 1, 1951, the joint special motion of all defendants-appellants to set aside the judgment of August 30, 1950, was filed.

It is contended on this appeal by defendants-appellants Center West Enterprises, Inc., and Joseph Fiorito that the amended petition filed by plaintiff constituted a new or additional claim for relief against the two original defendants within the meaning of Mo.R.S. 1949, § 506.100, V.A.M.S. which provides in part: "1. Every pleading subsequent to the original petition, * * * shall be served upon each of the parties affected thereby, but no service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service (of) summons in this code."

It is contended on this appeal by defendant-appellant Carl Fiorito that he "was not ordered to be brought in by amendment of the original petition, or by a supplemental petition and a new summons", in accordance with Mo.R.S. 1949, § 507.030, V.A.M.S.