Milone v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiffs' failure to comply with the Demand Requirement warrants dismissal with prejudice of Plaintiffs' claims against MTA Bus as well. The Demand Requirement is “a pleading requirement” that, in theory, would be curable through amendment, see Shaw v. Long Is. R.R. Co., No. 16 Civ. 6972 (BMC), 2017 WL 5634122, at *1, 7-8 (E.D.N.Y Nov. 22, 2017) (dismissing claims against MTA subsidiary for failure to comply with Demand Requirement but “without prejudice to reassertion after compliance with PAL § 1276(1)”). Granting the Cross-Motion and permitting amendment would be futile, however, because the statute of limitations for Plaintiffs' claims against MTA Bus has expired. The statute of limitations applicable to tort claims against MTA Bus is “one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued[.]” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1276(2). Here, Plaintiffs' claims against MTA Bus accrued on December 29, 2022, and they filed the Cross-Motion on May 31, 2024, more than two months after the statute of limitations expired. (ECF Nos. 23 ¶ 36; 44).