Milone v. City of New York
[…] Auth. Law § 1276(1) & (2); N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1)(a).

Although MTA Bus is not entitled to receive a notice of claim before a plaintiff commences an action against it, MTA Bus is a subsidiary of MTA, so a plaintiff must still serve a prelitigation demand or claim and allege in the complaint that such demand or claim was made “at least thirty days” before the action commenced (the “Demand Requirement”). N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1276(1); Id. at § 1276(6) (“The provisions of this section which relate to the requirement for service of a notice of claim shall not apply to a subsidiary corporation of the [MTA]. In all other respects, each subsidiary corporation of the [MTA] shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if such subsidiary corporation were separately named[.]”); Andersen v. Long Is. R.R., 59 N.Y.2d 657, 661 (1983) (holding the prelitigation “demand” or “claim” requirement of Section 1276(1) applies to suits against subsidiaries of the MTA); Wolfson v. Metro. Transp. Auth., 123 A.D.3d 635, 636 (1st Dep't 2014) (same).