Milone & Macbroom, Inc. v. Winchester Estates, LLC
[…] Although the mechanic's lien statute creates a statutory right in derogation of the common law . . . its provisions should be liberally construed in order to implement its remedial purpose of furnishing security for one who provides services or materials. . . . Our interpretation, however, may not depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of a liberal construction.' . . . F.B. Mattson Co. v. Tarte, 247 Conn. 234, 237, 719 A.2d 1158 (1998)." Intercity Development, LLC v. Andrade, 286 Conn. 177, 183-84, 942 A.2d 1028 (2008).

General Statutes § 49-33(a) provides: " If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim."

" Our cases clearly state that a [mechanic's] lien is invalid unless the party requesting the work is the owner of the property or has an equitable interest in that property." New England Savings Bank v. Meadow Lakes Realty Co., 243 Conn. 601, 617, 706 A.2d 465 (1998).