06-04-2024
[…] The trial court overruled Hardin's objections to the declarations without providing its reasoning.
B. Analysis
Hardin argues that Milo's initial and supplemental declarations were deficient because the initial declaration certified under penalty of perjury only the truth of the date and location she executed the declaration, and the supplemental declaration only declared under penalty of perjury that the declarations were true, not the contents of the statements contained within the declarations.
In relevant part, section 2015.5 permits submission of the "unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and . . ., if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution ...." Additionally, the statute provides, "The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form: [¶] . . . [¶] 'I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.'" (Italics added.)