06-04-2024
[…] (See Sweetwater, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 941 ["To qualify as an alternative to an affidavit, a declaration must be signed and recite that the person making it certifies it to be true under penalty of perjury" (italics added)]; Sanchez v. Bezos, supra, 80 Cal.App.5th at p. 763, fn. 3 [quoting Sweetwater].)
We recognize that section 2015.5 provides that "[t]he certification may be in substantially the following form: [¶] . . . [¶] 'I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.'" (Italics added.) However, we conclude that Milo's declaration substantially complied with the form provided by the statute, although she declared that the entirety of the declaration, and not specifically the statements made within the declaration, were true. (People v.