Milltown-Ford Ave. Redevelopment Agency v. SB Bldg. Assocs.
[…] Kingwood Twp. Plan. Bd., 593 A.2d 1264 ( N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. 1991). (ECF No. 190-1 at 26.) Razberry's involved an eight-acre property located within a commercial district that contained a residence that was a valid nonconforming use. 593 A.2d at 1265. The applicant to the board proposed to divide the property into two new lots, one of which would be used for commercial development and one of which would continue to be used as a residence. Id. Interpreting N.J .Stat. Ann. § 40:55D-68 (“Any nonconforming use . . . existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot. . . so occupied . . . .”), the court held that “when a lot occupied by a nonconforming use is subdivided, a prerequisite of the lawful continuation of the use, its operation upon the same lot, no longer can be satisfied.”