No. 18803.
[…] Section 166(a)(1) states the general rule allowing a deduction in full for a debt that becomes worthless during the taxable year. Section 166(d) provides that the above general rule does not apply to nonbusiness bad debts and that the loss resulting from nonbusiness bad debts shall be considered a loss from sale of short-term capital assets. In general, short-term losses are deductible only to the extent of gains from sale or exchange of capital assets plus the taxable income of the taxpayer or $1,000, whichever is smaller. § 1211(b); Whipple v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 373 U.S. 193, 83 S.Ct. 1168, 10 L.Ed.2d 288.
Section 166(d)(2), which defines a nonbusiness debt, reads:
"For purposes of paragraph (1), the term `nonbusiness debt' means a debt other than —
(A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or
(B) a debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer's trade or business."
Whipple authoritatively resolves existing conflict among, Courts of Appeals with respect to interpretation of what constitutes a nonbusiness debt under § 166(d)(2). Mr.