No. 18803.
[…] Revenue Ruling 59-360 provides that insurance proceeds which compensate for additional living expenses constitute gross income under § 61. Taxpayer has pointed to no statutory provision excluding this type of receipt from gross income, and we have found no such provision. The $2500 received for additional living expenses falls within the broad sweep of income under § 61.
Taxpayer in the alternative argues that if the $2500 is includible in income, then the additional living expenses he incurred as a result of the fire are deductible. Section 262 forecloses such relief. Such section reads: "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses."
The expenses incurred by the taxpayer clearly fall in the category of personal, family and living expenses. Taxpayer has pointed to no statutory authorization for the deduction he here claims, nor has he submitted any authority in support of his position.