C23-1130JLR
[…] Womack v. Von Rardon, 135 P.3d 542, 543, 545 (Wash.Ct.App. 2006) (holding the record did not establish “the required intent or necessary severity” to sustain an IIED claim where juveniles took plaintiff's cat from her front porch, doused it in gasoline, and set it on fire, killing it). The court has little trouble concluding that Mr. Zeichner's conduct was neither extreme nor outrageous. The court therefore GRANTS Mr. Zeichner's motion for judgment on the pleadings with respect to Mr. Mills's IIED claim.
2. RCW 4.24.010
Finally, Mr. Mills raises a claim under RCW 4.24.010, which authorizes a cause of action for damages for the wrongful death or injury of a child. See RCW 4.24.010(1) (providing that a parent “who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child” may maintain “an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a child”).