C23-1130JLR
[…] Zeichner's allegedly unlawful conduct pertains to the control or discipline of a student. Rather, the challenged conduct relates to an extracurricular activity that A.K. voluntarily undertook with Mr. Zeichner's encouragement. (See Compl. ¶¶ 4.2-4.3, 4.6.6, 4.7-4.15 (describing Mr. Zeichner's actions in encouraging A.K. to continue participating in the Euro Challenge without Mr. Mills's knowledge or permission).) Because the conduct at issue does not relate to the control or discipline of a student, Mr. Zeichner is not entitled to immunity under the Coverdell Act.
3. RCW 4.24.470
Lastly, Mr. Zeichner invokes RCW 4.24.470 as a basis for immunity. (MJP at 15-16.) RCW 4.24.470 provides that “[a]n appointed or elected official or member of the governing body of a public agency is immune from civil liability for damages for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary decision within his or her official capacity.” RCW 4.24.470(1). See, e.g., Doscher v. Timberland Reg'l Libr., No. 3:22-cv-05340-RJB, 2022 WL 4534403, at *1, *7 (W.D. Wash.