CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-CV-00639-TBR
[…] They argue that: 1) because Grant and Dennis are both employees of the Bank, the "intra-corporate conspiracy" doctrine bars the claim of conspiracy; and 2) the Plaintiffs did not allege that Dennis took an adverse employment action against them, and thus did not satisfy their prima facie case. The Defendants removed this action on the ground that Grant and Dennis were fraudulently joined as parties to destroy diversity jurisdiction. The Bank is based in Texas, while the Plaintiffs, as well as Grant and Dennis, are all citizens of Kentucky.
KRS § 344.280 states that: "It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter; or
(2) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter . . . ." Id.
The "intra-corporate conspiracy" doctrine
The Defendants argue that because both Grant and Dennis are employees of the Bank, the claim against them is barred by the intra-conspiracy doctrine, which holds that a corporation and its employees cannot sustain a conspiracy.