CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-CV-00639-TBR
[…] Breeden v. HCA Physician Services, Inc., 2012 WL 5362288 (W.D. Ky. Oct. 31, 2012) (citing Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Hous. Auth., 132 S.W.3d 790, 801-03 (Ky. 2004)).
The Plaintiffs did not allege that Dennis took any adverse employment action against them. KRS § 344.280 does state that it is unlawful for one to "aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter . . ." However, the Plaintiffs did not allege that Dennis took any of those actions in their Complaint either. Because the Plaintiffs have not alleged that Dennis took an adverse employment action, they have not satisfied their prima facie case.