Mills v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] I. Anti-Stacking Provisions

The central issue on these dueling summary judgment motions is whether an antistacking provision of the type in State Farm's policies is enforceable under Maine law.

The parties agree that the anti-stacking provision would apply to Mills' claim if it is enforceable.

The enforceability of the anti-stacking provisions turns on whether they conflict with the language of 24-A M.R.S. § 2902. § 2902 provides, in the relevant part:

No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of . . . underinsured .. . motor vehicles ....

The Law Court has stated that the purpose of this provision is "to afford to each owner of an automobile liability insurance policy a minimum standard of protection against the uninsured motorist." Dufour v. Metropolitan Property & Liability Ins.