No. 72131
[…] Section 302.312 remained unchanged until the legislature modified it in 1995 and again in 1996. When enacting changes to statutes, the legislature is presumed to understand the state of the law at the time of its enactment. Matter of Nocita, 914 S.W.2d 358, 359 (Mo. banc 1996) (citing Nicolai v. City of St. Louis, 762 S.W.2d 423, 426 (Mo. banc 1988)). In construing statutes, we presume the legislature intended to change the existing law. Kilbane v. Director of Dept. of Revenue, 544 S.W.2d 9, 11 (Mo. banc 1976). The legislature acts with a purpose rather than intending a useless act. Id.
Section 302.312 RSMo (1996) provides:
Department of revenue and department of health, bureau of vital statistics, records, admissible in evidence, when, foundation
Copies of all papers, documents, and records lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and copies of any records, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state and in all administrative proceedings.
A computer terminal printout of an individual driving record through the Missouri uniform law enforcement system from the department of revenue database, certified by an officer of the local law enforcement agency, shall be admissible in evidence in all courts of this state. A local law enforcement agency equipped with a computer terminal shall provide a motor vehicle driver with a copy of such printout relating to the license of such motor vehicle driver upon the execution of a written request. The local law enforcement agency may charge an administrative fee not to exceed five dollars per copy.
Thus, the legislature intended to change the law and Haddock is no longer the controlling case in interpreting this statute. The primary rule of statutory interpretation requires us to ascertain the intent of the legislature by considering the plain and ordinary meaning of the words in the statute. Jones v. Director of Revenue, 832 S.W.2d 516, 517 (Mo. banc 1992). When a statute has clear and unambiguous language, there is no room for construction. Id.
The language of Section 302.312 RSMo (1996) is clear and unambiguous. Copies of documents from the department of revenue are admissible as evidence so long as the copies are properly certified. In this case, Director presented Exhibit B for admission as evidence. Exhibit B consisted of copies of documents with an attached letter of certification Therefore, the trial court erred in excluding Exhibit B from evidence.