Mills Law Grp. LLP. v. Republic of Iraq
[…] Compl. ¶59(C). In its Motion for Default Judgment, MLG increased its ask to $4,075,170.65. Mot. for Default J. 49. The difference between these numbers is attributable to simple mathematical error in the Complaint. Upon review of all the invoices, the $4,075,170.65 number is a correct representation of the outstanding funds owed to MLG. This was also the number used to calculate the prejudgment interest. MLG is entitled to U.S. $4,075,170.65 in damages on the account stated in the record.

B. Prejudgment Interest (D.C. Code § 28-3302(a))

The District of Columbia allows for prejudgment interest to accrue on outstanding debt owed on a contract. D.C. Code § 28-3302(a) (“The rate of interest in the District upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6% per annum.”). “[T]he trial court operates within a wide range of discretion in awarding prejudgment interest.” Edmund J. Flynn Co. v. LaVay, 431 A.2d 543, 550 n.6 (D.C. 1981).

MLG hired Karl Thom, Jr. to calculate the amount of prejudgment interest owed on the $4,075.170.65 owed to it by Iraq.