Milliken Bros., Incorporated, v. City of N.Y
[…] On these facts the trial court decided that each of the appellants' liens was invalid because not filed within 30 days after October 8th, 1906, the date of the acceptance by the armory board, though it awarded the appellants personal judgment against the contractor for the amounts of their several liens.

Section 12 of the Lien Law provides: "At any time before the construction of a public improvement is completed and accepted by the state or by the municipal corporation, and within thirty days after such completion and acceptance, a person performing work for or furnishing materials to a contractor, his sub-contractor, assignee or legal representative, may file a notice of lien." (Cons.