Millien v. Popescu
[…] For support, Millien cites to 8 Del. C. § 219(c) and several decisions of Delaware courts interpreting this statute. In response, Popescu argues that the statute and case law cited by Millien do not prevent the Court from, as it did in the Opinion, looking to evidence other than BT's stock ledger to determine whether Popescu had a contractual right against Millien to be the holder of a majority of BT Voting Stock.

Del. C. § 219(c) ("The stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled by this section to examine the list required by this section or to vote in person or by proxy at any meeting of stockholders.").

See, e.g., Rainbow Navigation, Inc. v.