O–18972–17/18B
[…] These cases are easily distinguishable from the matter at bar because the offending parties there actually, directly and violently contacted, threatened and harassed the victims; Husband did none of those things. No precedent was brought to the Court's attention—nor has its research uncovered—involving a case where contact with a party's attorney has constituted a family offense.
Moreover, we should not lose sight of the fact that Family Court Act § 812(2)(b) provides that the purposes of a family offense court proceeding are to "attempt[ ] to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection" for the victimized party. Reasonableness is the guiding consideration when imposing conditions in an order of protection (see Family Ct. Act § 842 ; Matter of Jodi S. v.