O–18972–17/18B
[…] No personal affidavit by Wife denying the allegations has been submitted. After hearing oral arguments and accepting the Reply Affirmation, this Court reserved decision, and hereby agrees with Husband's arguments.
Penal Law § 240.26, provides in pertinent part that: "A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or 2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose."
"In a family offense proceeding, the petitioner has the burden of establishing, ‘by a fair preponderance of the evidence,’ that the charged conduct was committed as alleged in the petition" ( Matter of Frimer v. Frimer , 143 A.D.3d 895, 39 N.Y.S.3d 226 [2nd Dept. 2016], quoting Matter of Bah v.