Argued February 12, 1991.
[…] Our Supreme Court found that while legislature had generally intended to protect these pensions from attachment, a public pension, in that case, a police pension, may nevertheless be attached in order to satisfy an order whose purpose is to enforce an obligation of support, because the policy in Pennsylvania is to give priority to the enforcement of support orders and had created specific procedures to accomplish the policy.
24 Pa. C.S. § 8533(a) provides:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the right of a person to a member's annuity or retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, any benefit or right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this part, and the money in the fund, are hereby exempt from any State or municipal tax, and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable.
Recently, in Graham v. Graham, 396 Pa. Super. 166, 578 A.2d 459 (1990), the Superior Court also dealt with whether the provisions of the Retirement Code governing retirement for school employees precludes attachment of those funds.