Argued February 12, 1991.
[…] (Emphasis supplied).
23 Pa.S. § 401(c).
Section 4348 governing attachments in domestic relations matters also provides for notice requirements to an employer from the court and the penalties that can be imposed on an employer for willful non-compliance under an order of attachment. Because the order was issued to enforce Husband both for support obligation and Wife's marital share, the power to enjoin the funds that the Retirement System administers was well within the purview of the common pleas court.
23 Pa. C.S. § 4348 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Existing and certain future orders. — All orders of support existing as of the effective date of this provision, as well as all orders of support entered or modified . . . shall provide for mandatory attachment of income . . .
(i) Notice to employer. — The employer of an obliger shall be given notice of the attachment as provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure governing support . . .
(k) Effect of noncompliance by employer.
(1) An employer . . . who willfully fails to comply . . . may be adjudged in contempt and committed to jail or fined by the court.