December 15, 1976.
[…] He has noted some yellow eye balls and dark urine in the past week prior to admission. The last drink was 4 days ago according to him."
The plaintiff objected to and sought to have deleted the emphasized portion of the above record on the ground that it did not relate to the treatment or medical history of the deceased and thus did not come within the language of G.L.c. 233, § 79, which allows medical records to be admitted in evidence "so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history" of the case. We do not regard the emphasized words to be a commentary by the doctor on the deceased's credibility. Rather, we regard them to be a commentary on a part of the history as well as the doctor's evaluation of the symptoms and the severity of the conditions he observed in his patient.
General Laws c. 233, § 79, as amended through St. 1974, c. 225, provides in part: "Records kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics . . . shall be admissible . . . as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete; but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability."
4. The plaintiff testified at trial about a conversation with Dr.