December 15, 1976.
[…] In filling out the application for the insurance the deceased answered in the negative the question, "Have you ever . . . been treated for alcoholism?" The principal issue before the jury was whether that answer was a false representation of a material fact so as to justify the defendant's avoidance of the policy under G.L.c. 175, § 186. The judge instructed the jury in accordance with that section. From what we can gather from her brief, the plaintiff attempts to draw our attention to four issues on appeal, each of which is discussed separately below.
General Laws c. 175, § 186, provides: "No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss."
1. The plaintiff argues that the question concerning alcoholism called for a statement of opinion, not of fact, and thus that no answer to the question could be considered a misrepresentation of a material fact. But that issue is not properly before us.