Miller v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Vill. of Lyndon Station
[…] 2. Use his or her office of position in a way that produces or assists in the production of a substantial benefit, direct or indirect, for the official, [or] one or more members of the official's immediate family either separately or together[.]

Standing alone, this paragraph could be read to prevent Trustee Miller from participating in the proceedings on the Whaleys’ rezoning application, provided that the Whaleys are considered "immediate family members."

¶35 However, the paragraph that immediately follows WIS. STAT. § 19.59(c) contains an exception for actions that modify a municipal ordinance, and that exception is applicable here. Paragraph 19.59(1)(d) provides:

Paragraph (c) does not prohibit a local public official from taking any action concerning the lawful payment of salaries of employee benefits or reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses, or prohibit a local public official from taking official action with respect to any proposal to modify a county or municipal ordinance.

(Emphasis added.)