Miller v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Vill. of Lyndon Station
[…] The meeting notes indicate that the attorney actually cited Wis. Stat. § 19.46, which is a parallel statutory provision governing conflicts of interest of state public officials. See § 19.46(1), (3). However, the operative provisions at issue in this case contain the same language, and it does not appear that the mistaken statutory reference would have had any effect on the attorney's explanation of the pertinent law.
The record does not disclose, and the parties do not discuss, whether the Village's attorney provided his remarks pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.59(5)(a), which states that "any individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may request of ... [an] attorney for a local governmental unit an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party." Such an advisory opinion "is prima facie evidence of intent to comply with [§ 19.59 ] or any ordinance enacted under [§ 19.59 ] when a person ... abides by the advisory opinion." See § 19.59(5)(a).