Case No. 06-10841.
[…] Plaintiff also argued that Defendant breached a fiduciary duty by never providing the Summary Plan Description to Miller. In essence, Plaintiff argued that the positive duty to inform is predicated upon the plan administrator's obligation to furnish the Summary Plan Description in the first instance. In support of her argument, Plaintiff referred to ERISA's statutory requirement that certain plan-related documents be furnished to participants and beneficiaries. This requirement provides in relevant part:
The Summary Plan Description is described in detail in 29 U.S.C. § 1022. It must include the information set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b), and must "be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." Id. § 1022(a).
Publication of the summary plan descriptions and annual reports shall be made to participants and beneficiaries of the particular plan as follows: