Miller v. United States
[…] [A]ny liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient. It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services.
W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). “Health care” is defined as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment or confinement.” Id. § 55-7B2(e).

In “flesh[ing] out the boundaries of the [MPLA],” our Court of Appeals has provided an exceptionally detailed examination of the statute's legislative history, structure, and applicable case law. The discussion is worth quoting at length: