Miller v. Union Cnty. Pub. Sch.
[…] Defendant alternatively argues the Court should dismiss Plaintiff's claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress because she fails to allege the Board has waived its government immunity.

In North Carolina, a county board of education is immune from tort liability except to the extent it has waived such immunity by acquiring liability insurance. Presell v. Pell, 260 S.E.2d 611, 614-15 (N.C. 1979). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 115C-42, securing liability insurance against certain negligent or tortious acts is the only means by which a local board of education may waive its immunity as to those acts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 ("[S]uch immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort."); see also Collum v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., No. 3:07CV534-RJC-DSC, 2010 WL 702462, at *7 (W.D.N.C. Feb. 23, 2010) ("North Carolina General Statute § 115C-42 'provides the only means by which a board of education may waive its sovereign immunity.'") (quoting Magana v.