Miller v. Thom
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Munoz v. Bulley & Andrews, LLC, 2022 IL 127067, ¶ 19, 193 N.E.3d 1177. As such, the court must "accept as true all well-pleaded facts of the complaint and inferences that may be reasonably drawn in the plaintiff's favor." Munoz, 2022 IL 127067, ¶ 19. We review de novo a ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss. Munoz, 2022 IL 127067, ¶ 19.

¶ 17 All three motions to dismiss asserted plaintiff's action was untimely under section 13-217 of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2018)). Thus, we will begin with that statute of limitations. Section 13-217 provides, in pertinent part, "the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater," after the "action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2018).