CIVIL ACTION NO. H-10-0496.
[…] Under Texas law, eligibility for credit is determined by the statute in effect upon the revocation of parole. Ex parte Hernandez, 275 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Prior to September 2001 forfeiture of street time credit was an automatic consequence of parole revocation. Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Texas Government Code § 508.283, however, governs parole revocations that occurred after September 2001. Ex parte Noyola, 215 S.W.3d 862, 864 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The parole revocation at issue in this action occurred in 2007 and is thus controlled by § 508.283. Automatic forfeiture of street time credit is the general rule provided by § 508.283:
Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus by a Person in State Custody, Docket Entry No. 1, p. 5.
(b) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. TEX. GOV'T. CODE § 508.283(b).
This provision incorporates Texas Government Code § 508.149(a), which includes a list of violent offenses for which parole is unavailable.