CIVIL ACTION NO. H-10-0496.
[…] The portions of the statute pertaining to Miller state:
(a) an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of:
. . . .
12) a first degree felony under Section 29.03, Penal Code; TEX. GOV'T. CODE § 508.149(a).
Id.
Aggravated robbery is a first degree felony under § 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (Vernon 2009).
Miller argues that § 508.283(b) does not apply to his parole revocation because he was convicted before § 508.149(a) was enacted. He claims instead that § 508.283(c) controls whether he is entitled to credit against his sentence for street time. That provision states:
(c) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. TEX. GOV'T. CODE § 508.283(c).
Under § 508.283(c) a parole offender is entitled to credit for time served while under mandatory supervision only if two criteria are satisfied.