Miller v. State
[…] That said, Miller claimed that she is entitled to expedited consideration for a less restrictive form of confinement-home detention-based on an emergency gubernatorial executive order issued during the COVID-19 pandemic. Considering Fields, we will assume (but not decide) that Miller may seek habeas corpus relief under these exceptional circumstances, regardless of whether she exhausted administrative remedies.

Miller may be able to clear that potential procedural bar, but she must still show that the court could grant her requested relief. Md. Code, Public Safety § 14-107(d)(1)(i) provides as follows: "After declaring a state of emergency, the Governor, if the Governor finds it necessary in order to protect the public health, welfare, or safety, may: . . . suspend the effect of any statute or rule or regulation of an agency of the State or a political subdivision[.]" Executive orders normally have the force of law. See Carter v. State, 461 Md. 295, 344 (2018). As a result, interpretation of a gubernatorial executive order is an issue of law that we review de novo. See Peterson v. State, 467 Md. 713, 725 (2020).