Miller v. State
[…] (2) This subtitle does not bar an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals:
(i) in a habeas corpus proceeding begun under § 9-110 of this article; or
(ii) in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime, including confinement as a result of a proceeding under Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article.
Md. Code, Criminal Procedure ("Crim. Proc.") § 7-107 (emphasis added). To be sure, Miller's claim did not challenge "the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime[.]" Id. Miller sought habeas corpus relief in the form of a court order directing the Division to consider her for expedited home detention based on her interpretation of an emergency gubernatorial executive order. Thus, an appeal is authorized under the Post Conviction Procedure Act.