Miller v. State
[…] Id. We decline the appellees' invitation to affirm on this alternative ground.

The appellees next argue for affirmance because Miller failed to establish that she exhausted her administrative remedies with the IGO. See Corr. Servs. § 10-206(a) (an inmate who "has a grievance against an official or employee of the Division . . . may submit a complaint to the [IGO]"). If the grievance is found to not wholly lack merit on its face, it is referred to the Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH") for a hearing before an administrative law judge. See Corr. Servs. § 10-207(c). Under Corr. Servs. § 10-210(a), a court "may not consider an individual's grievance that is within the jurisdiction of the [IGO] or the [OAH] unless the individual has exhausted the remedies" provided by the IGO statute.