Miller v. State
[…] See Dixon v. State, 869 N.E.2d 516, 519-20 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (concluding that the evidence was sufficient to prove that defendant knowingly violated the protective order by returning to the victim's home and re-approaching the victim mere hours after having been verbally informed of the protective order by the arresting officer). Miller's argument effectively on appeal amounts to an invitation for this court to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Stewart, 768 N.E.2d at 435.

B. Resisting Law Enforcement

The offense of resisting law enforcement is governed by Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3, which provides, in relevant part, that "(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer ... while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties ... commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor." The word "forcibly" modifies "resists, obstructs, or interferes" and that force is an element of the offense. See Graham v. State, 903 N.E.2d 963, 965 (Ind. 2009); Spangler v. State, 607 N.E.2d 720, 723 (Ind. 1993).