Miller v. Sodak Gaming Inc.
[…] Most importantly, plaintiff has conceded that she did not have the necessary winning combination of five Wheel of Fortune symbols as required by the rules of the game to win the primary progressive jackpot.

How a printer malfunction could possibly cause the monitoring system to fail is not explained by plaintiff. Plaintiff has not presented any evidence that the printer was essential to the way the monitoring system functioned.

Defendant argues that the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA), 25 U.S.C. § 2701, preempts plaintiff's state law claims. Defendant cites 25 U.S.C. § 2702, which states in part that the purpose of the IGRA is "to insure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players." The compact between the State of Michigan and the Sault Chippewa Tribe states "that patrons must look to the tribal government or to the federal government to resolve any issues or disputes with respect to the operations of the establishments."