Civil Action No. 5:00CV30061.
[…] Id., 435 S.E.2d at 141.
Accordingly, the Millers' claim for expenses is wholly derivative of Cody's personal injury claim. Any damages that the Millers have suffered are secondary to and arise from the alleged tortious acts committed against Cody. See id., 435 S.E.2d at 141. Because the Millers' claim for expenses is derivative of Cody's claim, it accrued on the same date as Cody's claim. See id. at 213, 435 S.E.2d at 141. Cody's claim accrued on the date that he sustained injury; namely, January 30, 1993. See Va. Code. § 8.01-230 (stating that "the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person"). Thus, the Millers' claim also accrued on January 30, 1993, the date that Cody was injured. Consequently, because they filed their complaint more than five years after that date, the court concludes that the five-year statute of limitations in Virginia Code § 8.01-243(B) bars the Millers' claim.