Civil Action No. 5:00CV30061.
[…] II.
Because jurisdiction in this case is based upon diversity, the court must look to Virginia law to determine both the applicable statute of limitations and the date at which the Millers' claim accrued. See Brown v. Plywood Panels, Inc., 1995 WL 559656, at *3 (4th Cir. Sept. 21, 1995); Joyce v. A.C. S., Inc., 785 F.2d 1200, 1203 (4th Cir. 1986). The parties agree that Virginia Code § 8.01.243(B) provides the applicable statute of limitations for the Millers' claim. That section states:
Every action for injury to property, including actions by a parent or guardian of an infant against a tort-feasor for expenses of curing or attempting to cure such infant from the result of a personal injury or loss of services of such infant, shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.
Va. Code § 8.01-243(B) (emphasis added).