No. CV 02-0817587
[…] The only count relevant to this motion to strike and motion to dismiss is count one, in which the plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes § 31-5m against DMR. and O'Meara.
Section 31-51m provides in relevant part: "(b) No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action . . . The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable when the employee knows that such report is false.