No. CV 02-0817587
[…] "The need to proceed through the Claims Commission would only arise if § 31-51m cases implicate the state's sovereign immunity . . . [T]he state has specifically waived sovereign immunity in § 31-51m(a)(2). Therefore there [is] no requirement that the plaintiff exhaust by filing a claim with the Claims Commission." Id. The court finds the reasoning followed by the more recent Connecticut trial courts to be the more logical. In the present case, the plaintiff was not required to bring her claim before the claims commissioner.
An employer is defined in § 31-51m(a)(2) as "a person engaged in business who has employees, including the state and any political subdivision of the state." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Schoonmaker v. Lawrence Brunoli, Inc., 265 Conn. 210, 219 n. 9, 828 A.2d 64 (2003).
See also Healey v. Dept. of Mental Retardation, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No.