Miller v. New York University
[…] Defendants claim, in a footnote, that since plaintiff did not engage in protected activity, defendants could not have known about any such activity (Defendants' Memo of Law, fn 15, p. 19). However, assuming plaintiff's claim that he voiced his objection at the meeting as true, and in light of plaintiff's email to Dr. Roth, it cannot be said that defendants did not understand that plaintiff's opposition was directed at the alleged discriminatory employment practice.

B. Plaintiff Suffered From An Adverse Employment Action Resulting From Engaging in Protected Activity

NYCHRL § 8-107(7) further provides in relevant part:

The retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment . . . or in a materially adverse change in the terms and conditions of employment. . ., provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity.

An adverse employment action is no less than a materially adverse change in the terms and conditions of employment ( Hanna v New York Hotel Trades Council, 18 Misc 3d 436, 851 NYS2d 818 [Sup. Ct. New York County 2007]).