Miller v. New York University
[…] Like the proponent of the motion, the party opposing the motion must set forth evidentiary proof in admissible form in support of his or her claim that material triable issues of fact exist ( Zuckerman, supra at 562). Opponent "must assemble and lay bare [its] affirmative proof to demonstrate that genuine issues of fact exist" and "the issue must be shown to be real, not feigned since a sham or frivolous issue will not preclude summary relief" ( Kornfeld v NRX Technologies, Inc., 93 AD2d 772 [1st Dept 1983], affd, 62 NY2d 686).

Under NYCHRL § 8-107, it is "unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has (I) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter. . . ." It is uncontested that to establish prima facie retaliation, plaintiff must show that: (1) he has engaged in a protected activity, (2) his employer was aware of such participation, (3) he suffered from an adverse employment action based upon his activity, and (4) there is a causal