Miller v. Monroe Sch. Dist.
[…] (Dkt. No. 4, Ex. 3 at 39.) Miller asserts that the ALJ's interpretation is contrary to law, because “it is illegal to leave a child unattended in seclusion.” (Dkt. No. 7 at 11.) She cites WAC 392–172A–03130(2), which requires an “adult responsible for supervising the student [to] remain in visual or auditory range of the student.” It does not, however, state that it is illegal to leave a child alone in a room. To the contrary, former RCW 28A.600.485(1)(a), applicable at that time, defines isolation as “excluding a student from his or her regular instructional area and restricting the student alone within a room or any other form of enclosure, from which the student may not leave.” (Emphasis added.) Had I.M. been left alone in the quiet room, the IEP's isolation requirements would have been triggered and, based on this record, violated. However, Kinney and Eriks remained with I.M. in the quiet room at all times. (Dkt.