Miller v. Miller
[…] McMillan v. Intercargo Corp., 768 A.2d 492, 499 (Del.Ch. 2000).

Kahn v. Roberts, 1994 WL 70118, at *1 (Del.Ch. Feb. 24, 1994); see also Twin Bridges Ltd. P'ship v. Draper, 2007 WL 2744609, at *8 (Del.Ch. Sept. 14, 2007) ("The Court maintains the discretion to deny summary judgment if it decides that a more thorough development of the record would clarify the law or its application." (quotation omitted)).

Although the Complaint seeks relief under both 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(1) and 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(2), Gary's motion is limited to § 226(a)(1) which authorizes the Court to appoint a custodian for a corporation if "[a]t any meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors[.]" Gary points out that the parties' pleadings confirm, without any debate, that the stockholders have been unable to elect successor directors and that there are important issues about MMI's future upon which the brothers are unable to agree.