Miller v. Level 3 Communications, Llc.
[…] (1) Substantial continuity of the same business operations;

The FMLA directs the Secretary of Labor to issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out its provisions, see 29 U.S.C. § 2654, and such regulations have been promulgated at 29 C.F.R. § 825.

(2) Use of the same plant;

(3) Continuity of the work force;

(4) Similarity of jobs and working conditions;

(5) Similarity of supervisory personnel;

(6) Similarity in machinery, equipment, and production methods;

(7) Similarity of products or services; and

(8) The ability of the predecessor to provide relief.

29 C.F.R. § 825.107(a).

The regulation further provides that "[a] determination of whether or not a `successor in interest' exists is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire circumstances are to be viewed in their totality." § 825.107(b). Although these regulatory factors may not be binding on the Court, they are regulatory-level guidance and this District has followed them in the past. See Vanderhoof v. Life Extension Inst., 988 F. Supp. 507 (D.N.J. 1997); Rhoads v.