Miller v. Laclair
[…] Importantly, it did not call into question “the authority of a judge to exercise broad discretion in imposing a sentence within a statutory range.” United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 233 (2005) (emphases added).

The subject State PRS Statute provides that when a court imposes a determinate sentence, like the one imposed upon Petitioner, “it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article.” N.Y.P.L. §70.45(1). As is relevant to Petitioner, “[t]he period of postrelease supervision for a determinate sentence imposed for a felony sex offense . . . shall be not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to either section 70.04, section 70.06, or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction of a class B violent or non-violent felony sex offense as defined in section 70.80 of this article.” Penal Law § 70.45(2-a)(i). Therefore, since the State PRS Statute does not provide a sentencing court with discretion to impose a sentence above the statutory range, Apprendi is inapplicable. See People v.