Miller v. Knox County
[…] Furthermore, because the Court denies Plaintiffs' tort claims, Lawrence Miller has no cause of action against Defendants. See, e.g., Stallworth v. City of Cleveland, 893 F.2d 830, 838 (6th Cir. 1990) (dismissing husband's request for recovery for loss of consortium under section 1983 claim because the wife, rather than her husband, was the one who had suffered a deprivation of her civil rights).

B. Maine Civil Rights Act

In regard to the Maine Civil Rights Act, 5 M.R.S.A. § 4681 — 85, both Defendants argue that the statute does not apply. The statute creates a cause for action for a person whose civil rights have been interfered with "by physical force or violence against a person . . . or by the threat of physical force or violence against a person". 5 M.R.S.A. § 4682. The Court, however, is not convinced, as a matter of law, that taking a person into physical custody does not involve physical force.