No. 2:04-cv-02446-JKS.
[…] He argues that the definition of "furnishing" given to the jury "was erroneous, for it included passive conduct, such as making the drugs merely `available' to a minor," but that "[l]eaving drugs in a state of availability, accessible to a minor, is not the sort of active transfer to a minor that the transitive verb `to furnish' defines."A. The Instructions on "Furnishing"
Three different statutes dealt with furnishing prohibited substances to minors in this case, depending upon the particular substance involved.
Health and Safety Code section 11380, subdivision (a), punishes any "person 18 years of age or over . . . who unlawfully furnishes, offers to furnish, or attempts to furnish those controlled substances [including methamphetamine] to a minor. . . . "
The jury was instructed pursuant to CALJIC No. 12.15 that to find defendant guilty of violating this statute, it must find that he "furnished methamphetamine" to Jennifer D., Grace, Lucy, and Lila, as alleged. (Italics added.)