Miller v. Kaufman
[…] We conclude that the appeal is not from a final judgment, and therefore must be dismissed.

The undisputed facts may be summarized as follows. In May 2012, plaintiff—who was on parole—was arrested for violating his parole conditions and incarcerated. In July 2012, while still incarcerated, plaintiff filed a complaint for injunctive relief against defendants—the owner and managers of Sunset Lake Villas, the mobile home park where plaintiff and his wife lease a plot for their trailer. In his complaint, plaintiff asserted that defendants had violated 10 V.S.A. § 6237, which provides, in part, that "[a] leaseholder shall not be evicted by force or any other self-help measure," and 10 V.S.A. § 6245(b) & (c), which provide that no park owner may directly or indirectly deny a leaseholder access to or possession of his or her mobile home or leased property "except through proper judicial process."