Miller v. Jutkowicz
[…] Furthermore, there is no dispute that Jamie Miller was injured while Jutkowicz drove an automobile on a slalom test track. Finally, Jamie Miller is claiming that his injuries were caused by Jutkowicz' negligence.

Because Jamie Miller is claiming that his injuries occurred while he was in the course of his employment and that his injures were caused by the negligence of his fellow employee, his exclusive remedy, as a matter of law, is found in the Workers' Compensation Act. General Statutes § 31-293a. The plaintiff, however, implicitly argues that his claim falls into the exception found in § 31-293a, and that his "action is based on [his] fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ." General Statutes § 31-293a.

The plaintiff, however, in the present case, "subjected himself to the special hazards of the workplace." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fields v. Giron, 65 Conn. App. 771, 775, 783 A.2d 1097, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 936, 785 A.2d 230 (2001). In Fields v.