TC-MD 111063C
[…] See Kalishman v. Dept. of Rev. (Kalishman), 8 OTR 440, 448 (1980) (special assessment statute “is a statute relating to a partial tax exemption”); Smull, TC-MD No 090830B, WL 71931 at *3 (Jan 8, 2010) (special assessment is “similar [to an exemption] in that it operates as an exception to the general rule of taxation, ” but is not an “exemption per se”). Where lawmaking bodies have intended a law to apply to both exemptions and special assessments, they have explicitly included both in the text of the law. See, e.g., Or Const, Art XI, §11(1)(c)(E) (special rule applies where property “becomes disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment”); ORS 305.275(1)(a)(C) (acts of county assessor that may be appealed to this court include “the denial of a claim for exemption, the denial of special assessment under a special assessment statute, or the denial of a claim for cancellation of assessment”).
Ordinary language demonstrates the conceptual distinction between an exemption and a special assessment. A thing is “exempt” when it is “released from some liability to which others are subject.” Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 795 (unabridged ed 2002).