TC-MD 111063C
[…] DeMartini testified that Plaintiffs purchased the subject property from an intermediary owner in September 2007. (See also Ptfs' Compl at 9.) DeMartini further testified that Plaintiffs have grown hay for sale on the disputed 14.73 acres the entire time since their purchase.
Williams testified that in 2011 the assessor's office discovered that the property had been erroneously granted farm use special assessment in 1991 due to “human error.” Defendant initially sent Plaintiffs a notice dated August 12, 2011, disqualifying the property from farm use special assessment pursuant to ORS 308A.113(1)(a) (requiring the disqualification of property from farm use special assessment for land in an EFU zone “upon the discovery that the land is no longer being used as farmland”). (Ptfs' Ex 3-1.) Pursuant to that notice, Defendant applied a 10 year rollback tax in the amount of $8, 032.12. (Id. at 3-2.)