Miller v. Ind. Claim Appeals off
[…] Claimant now brings this appeal seeking to have the penalty restored. She contends that the Panel erred in reversing the penalty based upon its incorrect redetermination of the ALJ's factual finding and the resulting incorrect conclusion that respondents' actions were not illegal, unjust, or wrongful as a matter of law.

We conclude that the Panel erred in overturning the ALJ's finding that the withholding of treatment authorization was unreasonable, by determining that such withholding was not "wrongful," under § 8-43-401(2)(a), as a matter of law.

As relevant here, § 8-43-401(2)(a) provides that:

If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits. (emphasis added)

"Willful" has been interpreted by a division of this court as conduct that is the result of deliberate intent; "wrongful" means unlawful or unjust action. Sears v. Penrose Hospital, 942 P.2d 1345 (Colo.App. 1997), overruled in part on other grounds, Holliday v.