Miller v. Hughs
[…] Lujan v. Defs. of Wildlife , 504 U.S. 555, 560–61, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (quoting Simon v. Eastern Ky. Welfare Rights Org. , 426 U.S. 26, 41–42, 96 S.Ct. 1917, 48 L.Ed.2d 450 (1976) ). The court finds that Fifth Circuit precedent instructs otherwise.

"The facial invalidity of a Texas election statute is, without question, fairly traceable to and redressable by the State of Texas itself and its Secretary of State, who serves as the ‘chief election officer of the state.’ " OCA-Greater Houston v. Texas , 867 F.3d 604, 613 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 31.001(a) ). The Ballot-Order Statute creates no private right of action; rather, the statue applies to every election held in the Texas, and as the chief election officer of the State, the Texas Secretary of State "is instructed by statute to ‘obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.’ " Id. at 613–14 (quoting Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 31.003 ). Thus, Plaintiffs have met their burden to show that their alleged injury is traceable to and redressable by Hughs.