Miller v. Hughs
[…] Having considered the motion, response, reply, arguments of counsel, and supplemental briefing, along with the applicable law, the court will grant the motion to dismiss for the reasons to follow.

I. BACKGROUND

This case involves the constitutionality of a Texas law that governs the order in which candidates appear on the ballot in Texas elections. The Texas Election Code provides instruction on the preparation of all ballots for all elections in Texas. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 52.002. In a general election, ballots are "arranged in vertical columns separated by parallel lines." Id. § 52.065(a). The leftmost column lists the "title of [each] office to be voted on." Id. § 52.065(b). "The name of each political party with a nominee on the ballot shall be printed at the top of the second and as many succeeding columns as necessary." Id. § 52.065(c). Candidate names "appear opposite the office [for which they are running] in the appropriate party column." Id. Spaces for independent and write-in candidates are included to the right of the party columns. Id. § 52.065(c)–(d).